Course information is available from Australasian Fire & Safety Pty Ltd on (08) 8352 8944.

Click here for a copy of our Student Handbook

STATEMENT OF ATTAINMENT icon-link
RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING (RPL) icon-link
PRIVACY POLICY icon-link
MUTUAL RECOGNITION /CREDIT TRANSFER icon-link
ENROLMENT FORMS icon-link
COURSE ENROLMENT INFORMATION icon-link
COURSE INFORMATION icon-link
ASSESSMENT icon-link
COMPLAINTS AND APPEALS icon-link
EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY (EEO) icon-link
HEALTH AND SAFETY icon-link
MARKETING OF TRAINING AND ASSESSMENT SERVICES icon-link
PAYMENTS icon-link
RECORD KEEPING icon-link
QUALITY CONTROL icon-link
FURTHER INFORMATION icon-link

STATEMENT OF ATTAINMENT

Australasian Fire & Safety is committed to delivering Nationally Accredited Training wherever possible.

Statements of Attainment will be issued to trainees who meet the required outcomes of a unit of competency or a ‘cluster’ of units eg. our Emergency Warden training comprises of 3 units, in accordance with all appropriate National Guidelines and acknowledging that certificates are nationally recognised.

Where a course is conducted which is not recognised as a Nationally Accredited or offered as part of accredited curriculum:
  • then the course will not be promoted as being a Nationally Accredited training course,
  • no certificate will be issued that makes any reference to National Accredited Training Course.

Statements of Attainment will be issued under the authority of the Training and Skills Act of 2008 and is recognized within the Australian Qualifications Framework.

Where a course has been developed to meet the customer’s specific needs, the course will be assessed by that customer before presentation to ensure it covers the subject matter and achieves the expected required outcomes.

No course material will be delivered that is known to be incorrect or does not comply with legislative requirements.

Where a course is developed to meet the customer’s specific client, feedback will be sought to ensure the training met their needs and to see if there has been an improvement in the trainee’s performance or attitude.

BACK TO TOP »


RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING (RPL)

Recognition of Prior Learning is the process that recognises a student’s current skills and experience regardless of where and when the learning occurred. Applications for RPL are based on whole competencies.

Students can base their application on any combination of formal or informal training and education, work experience or general life experience.

Students will need to obtain information on the RPL process from their trainer. To apply for Recognition of Prior Learning students will need to complete the RPL form and attach their supporting evidence.

BACK TO TOP »


PRIVACY POLICY

Australasian Fire & Safety (AF&S) is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the requirements of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998 and all ammendments to 2016. This act requires us to communicate to our clients how we will protect their privacy.

Personal Information.

AFS may keep on file personal information such as your name, residential and postal address, date of birth, contact telephone numbers, email address, occupation, employer, and academic records and results. For some students, we may also keep on file their information about special learning requirements and needs.

This information will be disclosed to us through your completion of the course application/enrolment form or by discussion with any of our training staff or via written communication to AFS from you.

So that we are able to provide you with a quality educational service, we recommend that you advise us of any changes to your personal information or if there are any errors in the personal information we have on file.

Disclosure of Personal Information.

How we use your personal information
Your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide you with the educational service you require to successfully complete your course.
  • Obtain feedback from you about the course, service and facilities we have provided.
  • Administer and manage these services including billing and collecting debts.
  • Further develop and improve our business and educational systems.
  • Inform you about new products and services that we may introduce from time to time.
Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

For the purposes set out above, we may disclose your personal information to one or more of the following organisations:

  • CITB – Construction Industry Training Board
  • WorkCover
  • SafeWork SA
  • ASQA
  • NCVER

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other party (except those listed above) unless written permission is received from you.
Extreme care is taken by our staff to ensure that personal information is not released to any party other than those listed above.

Website

You may use sections of our website anonymously, but any information that you choose to submit to us via our sites will be treated in accordance with AFS Privacy Policy.

Access to Your Personal Information.

You have a right to access your personal information. If you would like to do so, please submit your request in writing.

Contact details

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please write to us;

Director
AF&S
PO Box 762
North Adelaide SA 5006

BACK TO TOP »


MUTUAL RECOGNITION /CREDIT TRANSFER:

Automatic recognition may be granted if an applicant has previously gained certification from another provider/workplace, provided the person is familiarized with any features or procedures unique to their new workplace unless, there is a licensing/regulatory requirement eg. Breathing Apparatus is valid for 1 year..

BACK TO TOP »


ENROLMENT FORMS

At the time of enrolment you will be asked to complete a pre-enrolment form. Please ensure that you fill in all sections, this is a requirement of our regulators ASQA.

BACK TO TOP »


COURSE ENROLMENT INFORMATION

Australasian Fire & Safety (AFS) delivers a variety of training courses.

All courses are delivered in the English language and all notes are printed in English.
Some courses require a certain degree of physical fitness or require participants to be clean-shaven, eg. Breathing Apparatus.
Some courses place unnatural psychological stresses on participants eg. claustrophobia in Confined Spaces

If a client has notified AFS that it has students with special needs then the person taking the information must check with the director to ensure provisions are made or if in fact these special needs can be accommodated.

BACK TO TOP »


COURSE INFORMATION

At the commencement of each course the presenters will first introduce themselves and then advise participants of:

  • Emergency Procedures for the venue
  • Location of toilets
  • Provision of morning and afternoon tea and lunch as appropriate
  • Course content and expected outcomes
  • The company is a Registered Training Organisation registered in South Australia with training.gov

We are obliged as a Registered Training Organisation to give you certain information:

  • Accreditation status of the course
  • Arrangements for Recognition of Current Competencies & Recognition of Prior Learning.
  • The qualification/certification to be issued on partial completion of the course.
  • Requirements to achieve the qualification
  • How the course articulates with other training
  • Expected employment outcomes
  • Policies on assessment, grading, resubmission of work
  • Internal and external grievance/appeal processes. 

A copy of the RTO Code of Practice will be available at all nationally accredited courses if you wish to view this document; you are free to do so during the breaks

BACK TO TOP »


ASSESSMENT

Course trainers will provide details of assignments and assessment methods for each unit of competency. It is the trainees responsibility to seek clarification if unclear on the assessment requirements.

Assessment methods will vary widely from course to course and may include demonstrated competencies, written assignments, and participation in class activities. Each trainee will be assessed and resulted as Competent or Not Yet Competent.

If you believe an assessment process may disadvantage you because of a disability, cultural or linguistic need, please contact the course trainer to seek advice on alternative assessments.

Your details will remain confidential.

BACK TO TOP »


COMPLAINTS & APPEALS

Australasian Fire & Safety is committed to ensuring trainees and customers have a fair and equitable process for dealing with complaints and appeals and to provide an avenue for the trainees to appeal against process which may affect their progress.

Australasian Fire & Safety will not discriminate against any trainee (as noted in our EEO) who has a complaint or appeal and every effort will be made to resolve the trainee/customer complaint.

Our organisation complaint and appeals policy is:

  • In the first instance the trainer/facilitator is to be informed
  • If the trainer is unable to resolve the issue then it will be referred in writing to the Managing Director or equivalent representative who will make a decision within 24 hours.
  • Each appellant has an opportunity to formally present his or her case to the Managing Director or equivalent representative. A written statement of the complaint or appeals outcome, including reasons for decision will be forwarded to the appellant.

Where a complaint or an appeal cannot be resolved internally,

  • If the complaint is regarding training then the trainee and or customer will be advised they can take the complaint or appeal to the Office of Training Advocate (SA) www.trainingadvocate.sa.gov.au/ 
  •  Their recommendation will be accepted by this organisation.

BACK TO TOP »


EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY (EEO)

Australasian Fire & Safety is committed to the principle of equal opportunity for all of its trainees, staff and those seeking employment.

Australasian Fire & Safety will ensure fair and equal treatment for all trainees, staff and applicants for employment and to provide a workplace free from all forms of harassment. While the success of the EEO program requires the involvement and commitment of every member of staff, it is the joint responsibility of all to ensure that the EEO policies and strategies are implemented.

Australasian Fire & Safety is committed to taking affirmative action to ensure there is no discrimination in the workplace and to uphold the principles of equal employment opportunity.

Australasian Fire & Safety aim is to treat all trainees, and staff fairly by:
  • Demolishing barriers to equality;
  • Having supportive workplaces free of harassment;
  • Assessing all staff in the performance of EEO;
  • Checking work practices to ensure they are fair
  • Providing equal access to training to all employees;
  • Providing an EEO component to training;
  • Giving a fair go to staff with family responsibilities;
  • Not using discriminatory material or language;
  • Having EEO publications and information available to staff;
  • Treating surplus staff equitably.  

Trainees and staff who believe they are not being treated fairly should report their grievance to the Manager who will refer the matter to an independent arbitrator if they cannot find satisfactory resolution.

BACK TO TOP »


HEALTH & SAFETY

AUSTRALASIAN FIRE & SAFETY recognises that it has a legal responsibility to safeguard the health and safety of its employees and trainees. It will aim, therefore, to provide and maintain Work Health and Safety standards in relation to workplaces, plant and equipment which offer the highest practicable degree of protection based on current knowledge. As the minimum, safe work methods and practices required by the SA Work Health and Safety Act will be adopted and observed.

In order to achieve its WHS objectives, Australasian Fire & Safety will:
  • ensure that staff have relevant WHS training
  • provide all staff with training to enable them to meet their WHS responsibilities;
  • provide an information and advisory service to all staff;
  • provide employees with relevant, easy to understand readily accessible WHS material on matters such as hazardous substances and safe working practices;
  • provide appropriate personal protective clothing and equipment and ensure that it is properly used;
  • provide medical, health and first aid services and medical monitoring in accordance with agreed policies and practices;
  • ensure that accidents are reported and adequately investigated and prompt remedial action taken;
  • record data on occupational health, injuries and diseases in order to monitor trends and progress of preventative strategies;
  • develop and implement appropriate procedures for the rehabilitation of ill or injured employees;
  • follow agreed consultative arrangements with unions on WHS matters;

AUSTRALASIAN FIRE & SAFETY WHS policies, standards and practices will be subject to periodic review.

BACK TO TOP »


MARKETING OF TRAINING & ASSESSMENT SERVICES

Australasian Fire & Safety (AF&S) as a Quality Assured Company and a Registered Training Organisation will market and advertise their products and services in an ethical manner.

ETHICAL MARKETING PRACTICES AF&S will ensure:
  • A client’s written permission is gained before information about that client can be issued in any marketing materials.
  • It will accurately represent recognised training products and services to prospective clients.
  • It will ensure clients are provided with full details of conditions in any contractual arrangements made with it.
ACCURATE & CLEAR MARKETING

Where advertisements refer to AFS status, the products and services covered by the recognised Scope of Registration will be clearly identified. AQF Qualifications will only be advertised if AFS is registered to issue the qualifications.

Advertisements will identify nationally recognised products separately from courses recognised by other bodies (eg industry bodies) or without recognised status.

The names of Training Packages, Qualifications and/or accredited courses listed in advertising materials will comply with the names/titles as endorsed by ASQA.

ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF NATIONAL/STATE RECOGNITION

Where AFS is offering recognised products/services it may use any of the following statements in advertising as appropriate:

  • Nationally Recognised Training
  • Training recognised by ASQA
  • Registered by ASQA to issue the following Qualifications
USE OF NATIONAL & STATE LOGOS

If AFS is issuing nationally recognised qualifications it may use the Nationally Recognised Training Logos on relevant Qualifications of Attainment in accordance with ASQA requirements.

BACK TO TOP »


PAYMENTS

Australasian Fire & Safety will attempt to seek payment for training in advance with the exception of existing clients who may have a prior arrangement or seek such an arrangement, this must be approved by Company Director.

Conditions of payment are net 14 days. Overdue Reminders are issued after 14 days and overdue accounts may be subject to a 15% levy.

REFUND POLICY

If, after paying the fees a student is unable to attend the training, we require 48 hours notice; fees apply for late notice of cancellation as follows:

  • More than 48 hours no fee and a full refund will be issued.
  • 24-48 hours notice 20% fee payable  -fee minus 20% to be refunded.
  • Less than 24 hours notice 50% of fee payable  -fee minus 50% to be refunded.
  • Non attendance without prior notice no refund will be issued.
  • If a course is cancelled by Australasian Fire & Safety a full refund will be given.

 

BACK TO TOP »


RECORD KEEPING

AFS keeps complete and accurate records of the attendance and progress of trainees, as well as financial records that reflect all payments and charges and the balance due, and provides copies of these records to trainees on request.

BACK TO TOP »


QUALITY CONTROL

Australasian Fire & Safety seeks feedback from our trainees and clients on their satisfaction with services they have received and seeks to improve its services in accordance with their expectations.

BACK TO TOP »


FURTHER INFORMATION

For further information about all our courses and services, phone (08) 8352 8944.

BACK TO TOP »

I have used AF&S to arrange both onsite and offsite training. They have been a pleasure to deal with administratively and we have received positive feedback from staff regarding the training provided.

Jeff most liked:

Involvement of all in attendance. Presentation was excellent.

Steve is an excellent trainer. Strongly recommended.

Emergency Warden course.

Julie most liked:

The course was delivered well with good interaction from group and trainer. Trainer had a friendly manner.

Emergency warden course.

Ray most liked:

Very clear and direct – good examples and easy to relate. Keep it up!

Emergency Warden course

Kristin most liked:

easy to follow – not too many words on presentation. Very engaging.

Emergency Warden Course.

This was a VERY informational course which I would HIGHLY recommend to others, for home or work use

(Emergency Warden course)

Australasian Fire & Safety are a very professional company and I have nothing but good things to say about them. All the staff are helpful and pleasant to deal with and always respond to queries in a very timely manner. I would recommend Australasian Fire & Safety to anyone looking to complete their training.

We have used Australasian Fire & Safety as our provider for fire warden training over the last 4 years. They have provided excellent training presenters, facilities and course content. Steve and his staff provide a great service and we will continue work with them for all our future needs would recommend them to anyone needing fire & safety training.

The Australasian Fire & Safety team has provided training to our organisation for many years. The training sessions are perfect overviews of the necessary detail required for our business needs. The sessions are extremely well structured, planned and focused with the instructor also managing to enlighten us with some humour which made the session interesting and understandable. I definitely feel confident in offering their service to clients.

Steve and his team are always a reliable source of information and AF&S is our preferred fire and safety training provider. Having conducted training for our student leadership team for the past few years I would highly recommend them. They are willing to go beyond usual training requirements, and tailor their services to our unique needs.

“The group very much enjoyed the professional, efficient and hands on training with Australasian Fire and Safety.”

1 hour Extinguisher training course. Nov 2017